A Life Update!

Random-ness

As my regular readers are aware of, I’ve been distant the last few weeks. I’m still getting content out each day, but other than that I’m out of it. On top of that I’ve been incredibly cranky!! I thought I would share with you whats going on in the Llewsoba household and what will be going on through the next couple weeks.

Hubs has been working with his company about possibly relocating for months now. Everything had to line up perfectly for us to be able to make the move and we finally got the news that they do want him to relocate to the DC area. So we will be moving back to the area I’m from and where hubs and I met. We found an awesome house to rent that’s on a river and at the mouth of the Chesapeake Bay, and my son is thrilled to be so close to DC museums.

UPDATE: The day before I set this post to go out, we got a call from the realtor to let us know that the woman who owns the house we were to rent had an issue and took the entire listing down. Mind you that Mr. Llewsoba and I have wasted 3 weeks screwing with this woman, and had started signing the lease. It’s sort of a relief, as we got the feeling that it may have been more trouble than it was worth. Sadly, now we have to start from square one at finding a place to live….. hoo freaking ray. Oh and getting to explain to my son, how were not moving to a house with its own beach. :/

On top of all the excitement stress and change, we also found out there is a little Llewsoba on the way! After 9 years our son is finally getting his brother or sister, and he is thrilled about that too!

download

So in the year 2014, my husband and I celebrated our 10 year anniversary, will celebrate our 30th birthdays, have a major (but awesome) move, and have another child. As my friend Sarah put it, “Go big or go home”.

Our move will be taking place over the next few weeks whenever we find somewhere to live, and I’m going to continue to try to get my posts out but I’m probably going to have to drop down to 3 days a week for a while. Please forgive me. I hope to be back to my full posting schedule soon.

xoxo

17 thoughts on “A Life Update!

  1. It is go big or gp home indeed! I hate it that things never work out as planned, those house owners being a pain in the ass every time! Just try to stay focused on the good things and let everybody else go screw them. This is such an amazing year for your family and it’s exciting! As for posting you know we could never be upset with you for lacking posts, you’ve got a whole lot to worry about right now! Love ya Boo and Congratulations once more! ❤ PS! I wanna be the first to know baby's sex 😀 From the blogging family I mean 😛

    1. Yes, its very annoying that this happened 15 days before we were supposed to move in. I had some worries about this woman the whole time, and I should have seen it coming. Hopefully it turns out to be a good thing, and we find something better.

  2. That is such a bummer about the house! Its such a stressful shitty process in my opinion…But how amazing that your going to have another baby!!! Congrats to you and your family…just take it easy and don’t stress. Can’t wait to hear all the updates, i miss being pregnant LOL 😉 xo

  3. Omg congratulations! I noticed that you haven’t been as active in the comments as you usually are, but all of that going on in your life totally explains it. And like you said, it probably is for the best that it fell through since it was such a pain to work with the lady to begin with. I had one of those experiences a few months ago too, where I argued with the landlord for weeks just to have him raise the price right as I was about to sign. Ugh, renting. Good luck on the pregnancy and finding a house!

    1. Thank you so much. I realized I need to post an update when I noticed that I had gone a while without reading any blogs. Hell its all I can do to get my posts out. Tomorrow post…. Nothing right now. LOL

      We were so close to getting that place too, starting to sign the lease but where in another state so we didn’t get to sit down and sign it in one day before she could do this to us. 😦

  4. Omg baby baby baby I love babies and I am so happy for you!!!!! That is amazing! I am sorry about the house though , I hope you fond another one soon. That lady left you with your ass in a pond (it sounds stupid in English but it is a Romanian expression we often use when someone backs out of something they were supposed to cover you with). I hope you get one just as nice,maybe Shane will get a raise now that you are going to have a second child. I was so amused picturing you all cranky about the move and the little one being excited for the museums haha. Good luck with everything!

    1. With your ass in a pond, that’s interesting. Hubs got a raise for the move. 🙂

      Were looking for houses again, hoping to find something good again that doesn’t have a flake for an owner.

  5. Congratulations beautiful! I am so happy for you. Change is never easy, even when it’s a positive one. Something always comes up unplanned. But in the end it’s all worth it. So now no stressing for you! Only happy joy joy thoughts lol
    Sending lotsa love your way, hugs and kisses! xoxo

  6. This is exciting news!!!! I’m so sorry to hear that your housing plans fell apart, however, it does sound like it’s for the best as she didn’t seem very reliable. Maybe you two will find an even better house! I cannot wait to hear your pregnancy updates and possibly some fun cravings! 🙂 I wish you nothing but happiness and health as your precious family embarks on this new journey! YAY!

  7. “Go big or go home” totally agree!
    When you start with one change, why don’t change all the rest? hahah!
    Jokes aside, CONGRATS!!!! Can’t wait for the baby updates! 😉
    Good luck with everything!!!! ❤

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s